Did you know that, in addition to the driving licences issued by EU countries and the Member States of the European Economic Area, the following permits are also valid for driving in Spain?

  • Licences of countries issued in accordance with Annex 9 of the Geneva Convention, Annex 6 of the Vienna Convention, or those which differ in only the adoption or removal of non-essential signatures from those formats.
  • Licences of countries that are issued in Spanish, or are accompanied by an official translation.
  • International licences issued abroad in accordance with Annex 10 of the Geneva Convention, or in accordance with the model of Annex E of the International Convention of Paris, in the case of nations which have joined that Convention, not having signed or provided the accession to the Geneva Convention.
  • Those recognised in particular international agreements which Spain is part of, and under the conditions indicated.

Based on points 1 and 2, it isn’t necessary to obtain an international licence to drive in Spain if they are issued in accordance with Annex 9 of the Geneva Convention or Annex 6 of the Vienna Convention.

However, bear in mind that the recognition of the driving licences listed above is subject to the following conditions:

  • The licence must be valid.
  • The licence holder must have the required legal age to obtain the equivalent Spanish licence.
  • The maximum period of six months must not have elapsed, counting from the first day of residency.

If the licence holder does not prove normal residence in Spain, then the licences mentioned are only valid for driving in Spain if six months since the entry into Spanish territory with legal status have not passed, in compliance with the established in the Organic Law 4/2000 of the 11 January. Once said period has expired, the aforementioned permits are not valid for driving in Spain, and should you want to continue driving, you must apply for a Spanish driving licence, meeting the requirements and passing the corresponding tests, unless an agreement is in place between Spain and the country that has issued your driving licence.

At present, the countries with an agreement for the change of driving licence without the need of taking the proficiency tests are: Algeria, Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, El Salvador, the Philippines, Guatemala, Macedonia, Morocco, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Dominican Republic, Serbia, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, Uruguay and Venezuela.